{ }

Boys Track & Field Records

School Records

Event Time/Mark Athlete Year
100 meters 10.68 Joachim DeBock 2010
200 meters 21.70 Joachim DeBock 2010
400 meters 48.46 Geoff Nelson 2012
800 meters 1:52.34 Matt Rainey 2015
1600 meters 4:17.06c Matt Rainey 2015
3200 meters 9:39.09 Richard Guiry 2015
110 meter hurdles 14.72 Bo Gilroy 2008
300 meter hurdles 39.25 Kayesean Coverson 2014
3×110 shuttle hurdle 48.20 Breaux, Coverson, Williams 2014
4×100 Meter Relay 41.40 Rowland, Vicary, DeBock, Sierra 2009
4×200 Meter Relay 1:28.73 Rowland, Vicary, DeBock, Sierra 2009
4×400 Meter Relay 3:21.36 Sorenson, Breaux, Stark, Jefferson 2014
4×800 Meter Relay 7:54.46 Hays, Chitwood, Story, Rainey 2014
4×1600 Meter Relay 18:21.11 Chitwood, Strevell, Guiry, Rainey 2015
Sprint Medley Relay 1:34.33 Nwofia, Jordan, Nelson, Greener 2012
Distance Medley Relay 10:26.68 Rainey, Sorenson, Guiry, Chitwood 2015
Discus Throw 157’8″ Isiah Williams 2007
Hammer Throw 195’6″ Cameron Brown 2012
High Jump 6’8″ Bo Gilroy 2009
Long Jump 22’9″ Joachim DeBock 2010
Pole Vault 15’8″ Justin Lankes 2014
Shot Put 56’8″ Alexander Sleenhof 2015
Triple Jump 46’11” Michael Ayers 2006
Decathlon 7377* Michael Ayers 2007
*TSSAA state record

State Champions

Matt Rainey – 800m
2015 AAA State Champion
Justin Lankes – Pole Vault
2014 AAA State Champion
Justin Lankes – Pole Vault
2013 AAA State Champion
Geoff Nelson – 400m
2012 AAA State Champion
Michael Ayers – Decathlon
2007 AAA State Champion
Isiah Williams – Discus Throw
2007 AAA State Champion
Michael Ayers – Decathlon
2006 AAA State Champion
Michael Ayers – Pole Vault
2006 AAA State Champion
Michael Ayers – Decathlon
2005 AAA State Champion

Tennessean All-Midstate

Matt Rainey – 2015 800m – Second Team
Carter Sorenson – 2015 decathlon – Second Team
Alexander Sleenhof – 2015 shot put – Second Team
Zach Tudeen – 2015 800m – Second Team
Drew Williams – 2015 300m hurdles – Second Team
Geoff Nelson – 2012 400m – First Team
Bo Gilroy – 2009 Decathlon – Second Team
Rowland, Sierra, Vicary, DeBock – 2009 4x200m Relay – Second Team
Bo Gilroy – 2009 High Jump – Third Team
Rowland, Sierra, Vicary, DeBock – 2009 4x100m Relay – Third Team
Michael Ayers – 2007 Boys Track & Field Athlete of the Year

College Signings

Carter Sorenson - University of Notre Dame - 2016
Caleb Brown – Troy University – 2015
Austin Chitwood – Lipscomb University – 2015
Richard Guiry – University of Tennessee Chattanooga – 2015
Matthew Rainey – American University – 2015
Alexander Sleenhof – Southeast Missouri State – 2015
Jack Strevell – University of Tennessee Chattanooga – 2015
Justin Lankes – University of Louisville – 2014
Zach Gilroy – Liberty University – 2013
Cameron Brown – University of Tennessee – 2012
Adam Miller – Belmont University – 2012
Geoff Nelson – University of Tennessee Chattanooga – 2012
Bo Gilroy – Samford University – 2009
Michael Ayers – University of Tennessee – 2007

State Top Ten Finishes

Year Place Class
2015 2nd AAA
2014 3rd AAA
2013 10th AAA
2009 9th AAA

Team Championships

2017 Wilco Runners Up
2017 March Madness Runners Up
2015 Williamson County Champions
2015 Scott Hartman Runners Up
2015 March Madness Champions
2014 Section 3 Runners Up
2014 Charlie Harper Relays Champions
2014 Williamson County Champions
2014 Great 8 Champions
2014 Scott Hartman Relays Champions
2014 March Madness Champions
2013 Williamson County Champions
2013 Scott Hartman Relays Champions
2013 March Madness Runners Up
2012 Section 3 Runners Up
2012 Charlie Harper Relays Runners Up
2012 Battle of Williamson County Champions
2012 Scott Hartman Relays Runners Up
2012 March Madness Champions
2011 March Madness Runners Up
2010 Battle of Williamson county Runners Up
2010 Scott Hartman Relays Runners Up
2010 Green Wave Invitational Runners Up
2009 Border Wars Champions
2009 District 11-AAA Champions
2009 Scott Hartman Relays Champions
2007 Section 3 Champions
2007 District 11-AAA Champions